What are my options if I was under pressure to sign my divorce but now some things her lawyer slipped in are unjust and impossible?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my options if I was under pressure to sign my divorce but now some things her lawyer slipped in are unjust and impossible?

My ex’s lawyer put in that during my visitations times, I can only have my kids if am off work for the time or my mother is in town to watch them. My girlfriend and I watch each other’s kids and we have a babysitter that supplements. My mother no longer makes the kind of money that lets her jet from out of state at the drop of a hat and I cannot take off work and afford to pay the child support. Also, she moved the kids 5 hours away so it difficult to see them at all. Additionally, I moved to another state to save money and be close to work; we we already on the border.

Asked on June 20, 2012 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you felt that you were coerced in any way to sign the agreement then speak with a alwyer about trying to set it aside.  If that is impossible try modification based upon a change of circumstances.  Was there nothing in the agreement regarding the move?  5 hours interferes with your parenting time with the children.  Please bring the agreement to some one to read.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption