If I brought in a doctor’s note stating that I was sick, is it legal for my employer to ask for more information about my condition if I don’t feel comfortable disclosing that to them?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I brought in a doctor’s note stating that I was sick, is it legal for my employer to ask for more information about my condition if I don’t feel comfortable disclosing that to them?

I was unable to go to work for health reasons for 2 days; I brought in a note from my doctor and that proved this to my higher-ups. They then asked me for a more “detailed” note about my condition.

Asked on March 5, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Your right to privacy has t be balanced against your employer's right to know if you are able to do your job.  The employer can ask those type of questions but you do not have the obligation to reveal personal information - unless your state law requires it - "just because."  If your employer is worried about your ability to perform then ask then that straight out: why do they want more detailed inofrmation?  They may back off.  Good luck.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption