Do I have a case if I was turned down for a job just because I’m not a veteran?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have a case if I was turned down for a job just because I’m not a veteran?

Apply for a job that was listed as having

Asked on August 22, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Louisiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

The fact is that discrimination is not illegal unless it contitutes some form of legally actionable discrimination. This means that there can be no differing treatment based solely on a person's race, religion, age (40+), nationality, gender or disability. Otherwise not all people (including employees/applicants) need be treated the same. Since not being a veteran is not a legally protected class, it was perfetly permissable under the law to be turned down for this job because you were not a veteran.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

The fact is that discrimination is not illegal unless it contitutes some form of legally actionable discrimination. This means that there can be no differing treatment based solely on a person's race, religion, age (40+), nationality, gender or disability. Otherwise not all people (including employees/applicants) need be treated the same. Since not being a veteran is not a legally protected class, it was perfetly permissable under the law to be turned down for this job because you were not a veteran.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption