Can I get turned down a job due to a misdimeanor on my record from about 7 years ago?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get turned down a job due to a misdimeanor on my record from about 7 years ago?

It was for a bad check. They told me they couldn’t hire me because of it and to get it expunged and they would gladly hire me. I was just wondering if this is legal for them to hold this against me? We had went as far to discuss a start date and I had turned in a 2 weeks notice at my current job and then this came up. I don’t have any proof however I have worked for this company before and am very close with many of the managers and district managers who would tell you that is the reason I did not get the job.

Asked on November 28, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country your criminal misdemeanor conviction can very well preclude you from getting a desired job. Your recourse is to consult with a criminal defense attorney to see if getting the conviction "expunged" may assist you down the road in job interviews.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption