If I was turned away from seeing my doctor due to a bill from 8 years ago and I’m pregnant, is this legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was turned away from seeing my doctor due to a bill from 8 years ago and I’m pregnant, is this legal?

Asked on November 18, 2014 under Malpractice Law, Kansas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it is perfectly legal. Doctors are not charities: they are not government employees (unless they happen to work for the CDC or other government agency); they are essentially business people or professinals, who became doctors not just to help people but to make a living for themselves and their families. While their business may be to provide medical care, they 1) are not required to do this for free; and 2) are allowed to decide who they want--and do not want--as patients. A doctor is free to turn away a patient who has failed to pay her bills in the past.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption