What to do if I was tricked into signing over my car title under the assumption that my fiance was going to get a loan on it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was tricked into signing over my car title under the assumption that my fiance was going to get a loan on it?

He lied and now is refusing to sign it back over because he supposedly lost the title to the car. What can I do to get my car back?

Asked on December 27, 2012 under Business Law, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You sue your fiance. From what you write, there was an agreement, or contract, between the two of you: you would sign over your car in exchange for him getting a loan over it. (Whether the agreement was oral/verbal or in writing, it should be enforceable). Your fiance either committed fraud, if he lied from the outset about his intentions, or else breached the agreement by not following through on his obligations. Either could provide a basis for receiving monetary compensation and/or getting a court order requiring him to return the car to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption