If I was told when I was hired that after 90 days I would get an opportunity for benefits, a review and possible raise but none of that has ever happened, what can I do?

UPDATED: Sep 29, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 29, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was told when I was hired that after 90 days I would get an opportunity for benefits, a review and possible raise but none of that has ever happened, what can I do?

My immediate boss was fired so I never received a review or raise or my benefits. Turns out if you don’t take the benefits the company gives you an extra $300 a month. I asked a my review and benefits and was told that I would need to wait for a new manager. The new manager was hired and now I’m being told that I have to wait until the new manager has been here for 90 days to evaluate me. However employees hired after me were given reviews. There is also a male employee that is constantly making racist, sexist and sexually inappropriate remarks. It makes me very uncomfortable and it is very inappropriate. Do I have a case?

Asked on October 28, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, California


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

1) Unless you had a written employment contract guarantying you the review, benefits, or a raise, your employer is not obligated to provide any of those things: without an employment contract, you are an employee at will, and part of employment at will is that employer has full discretion whether--and when--to provide reviews, raises, etc. So it is legal for your employer to put off the review and everything that may go with it.
2) As to the racist, sexist, & sexually inappropriate remarks: are they aimed at you? Or are you a member of one of the groups (i.e. a woman or minority) that the remarks are made about? If so, you may be the victim of illegal employent harassment/discrimination, and may have a legal claim--IF you have brought the remarks to the attention of management and they have, despite a reasonable opportunity to take action, failed to do anything about them. (Under the law, you have to give your employer a chance to address the harassment; it's only if they fail to do so that they may be liable.) If this is the case, you may wish to speak with an employment law attorney to see what your case may be worth. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption