If I was told that there was an arrest but no conviction, what will show on my background check?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was told that there was an arrest but no conviction, what will show on my background check?

I was arrested 3 years ago. I had to stay in jail for a day while waiting for the bail. It was all because of grand theft misdemeanor case that has been dismissed after doing a pretrial diversion. Will that arrest and case show on my record everytime they do a background check when applying for work. Do I need an expungement even if the case was dismissed? 

Asked on March 19, 2011 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you successfully completed all of the diversion program requirements, your record is automatically changed to show a dismissal. What you need to do to check on this is to get a copy. You should check your criminal record history to be sure. For further information, here is a site that you will find to be of help:

http://www.courtinfo.ca.gov/selfhelp/other/crimlawclean.htm


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption