What to do if I was told that my son would have free care at the child care I work for but just now found out that I have been charged for the last 1 1/2 months and no one told me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was told that my son would have free care at the child care I work for but just now found out that I have been charged for the last 1 1/2 months and no one told me?

I didn’t pay for him at all last year. I would not have sent him there if I had know I would have had to pay for it. My boss said she meant to talk to me but forgot. Is this OK? Don’t they have to tell me before they charge me?

Asked on October 27, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Minnesota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, they have to tell you before they charge you. An employer may change employee benefits, like free child care, more or less at will (as long as the employee does not have a contract guarantying the benefit, that is); however, the change is only effective once the employee is given notice of it. Until the employee is given notice, her benefits remain what they had been.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption