I was told that I was on non-reporting probation because I paid my fines and completed my classes.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I was told that I was on non-reporting probation because I paid my fines and completed my classes.

Then a warrants was issued for my arrest for failure to report

Asked on June 15, 2009 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You need to explain to the court that you misunderstood the terms of your probation.  If you were to report you did not know.  Also, make sure that you have been properly credited with the payment of your fine (bring proof of payment with you) and that your class certificate of completion is presented to the court.

Since a warrant has been issued, you may want to consider having an attorney represent you on this.  They will have contacts within the local court system and can use them to your best advantage.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption