Where do I stand if my supplier sent me counterfeit goods andI re-sold them not knowing that they were counterfeit?

UPDATED: Dec 1, 2010

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Dec 1, 2010Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Where do I stand if my supplier sent me counterfeit goods andI re-sold them not knowing that they were counterfeit?

I received a 2 letters from a company in Australia, NSW Their legal team want me to pay $2,500 per letter for selling counterfeit goods online ($5,000 total). They brought 2 items from me and took photos of them and use them as evidence for major international companies. I would never sell “copied” or “counterfeit” goods. I dropship from China and never see the goods.

Asked on December 1, 2010 under Business Law, Mississippi


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I think that you may need to have an attorney in your area help review this matter with you.  Your claim that you only drop ship and never sethe goods won't really matter as you have now helped to transport them internationally it appears.  You have to take some responsibility for the cargo. You can not just drop ship illegal materials, especially internationally.  Maybe there are bigger fish to fry here and an attorney can help sort that through.  And you need to figure it out for your own sake if you are going to continue to be in this type of business. You need to sort through the reputable sellers from those that help to put you in this position.  Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption