Can Fedex be used or does it have to be certified mail regarding sending an attorney motions for an ongoing court case?

UPDATED: Jun 4, 2013

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jun 4, 2013Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can Fedex be used or does it have to be certified mail regarding sending an attorney motions for an ongoing court case?

I have tracking numbers and signature verification. The post office screwed up the certified and mixed it in with regular mail so it was not signed for and return receipt was not given back.

Asked on June 4, 2013 under Business Law, Texas


Anthony Van Johnson / VANJOHNSON LAW FIRM, L.L.C.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Based on the facts you have presented, you are currently involved in an ongoing legal action.  Under Georgia law, you are not required to serve any pleadings by certified mail.  When a civil action is initiated, there are specific service requirements which the Plaintiff must adhere to.  Once the action is commenced, the Defendant may serve pleadings upon the Plaintiff by regular mail.  Additionally, the Plaintiff may file pleadings upon the Defendant by regular mail once the initial pleadings have been filed and served upon the Defendant as required by law.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption