If I purchase a property at a tax sale but there is a child support lien again the property, will I have to pay it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I purchase a property at a tax sale but there is a child support lien again the property, will I have to pay it?

Asked on January 16, 2012 under Real Estate Law, South Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, a county lien for unpaid property taxes is deemed senior to all other liens of record on the property. If you purchase real property at a tax sale due to the unit's property taxes not being paid, your purchase as a matter of law would eliminate all junior liens and wipe them out.

As a result, the child support lien on the property (assuming it does not pertain to you) would be wiped out in the tax sale if you bought the property at the sale.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption