What to do if I was the victim of a sexual harassment incident by a college professor and the university investigated the incident and found him guilty?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was the victim of a sexual harassment incident by a college professor and the university investigated the incident and found him guilty?

The vice-provost just sent me a registered letter of erring me tuition reimbursement to compensate for my ordeal. How do I respond appropriately to indicate I will accept their offer?

Asked on August 25, 2013 under Personal Injury, Pennsylvania

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you accept the offer, you won't be able to file a lawsuit in the case.

If you accept the offer for tuition reimbursement, send a letter certified mail return receipt to the vice provost stating that you will accept the offer of tuition reimbursement.

The attorney for the university will have you sign a settlement agreement which will include a release of liability.  The release of liability means that you are giving up your claim and won't be able to file a lawsuit in return for receiving the tuition reimbursement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption