I was the third car back in a four car rear ender.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I was the third car back in a four car rear ender.

When I approached an inner section there were two cars in front of me. I’m not sure if they were at a complete top but I slowed down to wait for them to continue to move forward. I was hit from behind which of course made me hit the car in front of me and they the car in front of them. Now the car in front of me is saying that they felt two bumps and they are waiting for a statement from the first car to see if they felt two bumps. Is that possible or is the car that rear ended me, his insurance company trying to get out of paying for all damages? There were no sitations or tickets given.

Asked on May 30, 2009 under Accident Law, Oregon

Answers:

M.H., Member, California Bar / M.H., Member, California Bar

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

It is possible obviously from the perspective of the cars in front of you that they were struck first by you and then the person that struck you.  The respective insurance companies will investigate and take statements from the involved parties and assert yourself with your company to be sure your statement is also considered.  Did the police respond?  And if so what did the accident report say?  You should be able to get a copy of the accident report to determine if it backs your version.  You are correct that the general rule is that the last person in a chain collision is responsible for all the damage but if they are uninsured or underinsured different rules can come into play.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption