What are my rights if I was the executive chef of a local restaurant and left 1 month ago but they continue to use my name on their website?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I was the executive chef of a local restaurant and left 1 month ago but they continue to use my name on their website?

This has hurt my reputation. What are my remedies and can I recieve compensation?

Asked on April 30, 2013 under Business Law, Ohio

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can sue the restaurant for invasion of privacy.  One type of invasion of privacy is the appropriation of your name or likeness for commercial purposes without your consent.

Your damages (monetary compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit for invasion of privancy) would include harm to your social or business interests, mental distress, and if applicable, physical illness.  Punitive damages (a substantial amount to punish the defendant) can be awarded if a wrongful motive on the part of the restaurant can be shown.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption