If I was test driving a car, what is my liability regarding tickets for no insurance and no registration, etc?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was test driving a car, what is my liability regarding tickets for no insurance and no registration, etc?

I was test driving a car that i was going to buy and the police pulled us over. The owner of the car had bad tags, no insurance and no registation. They gave me the ticket for all of that. How am I at fault to pay it when I’m not the owner and wasn’t told about any of this by the owner?

Asked on June 7, 2013 under Criminal Law, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country the owner of the vehicle that you were driving on a public street was required to have insurance and tags in place. In essence you are not responsible for the citation, the registered owner of the vehicle is.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption