If I was terminated under a no-fault attendance policy but it was due to court appearance regarding child custody, how should I handle things at my unemployment compensation hearing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was terminated under a no-fault attendance policy but it was due to court appearance regarding child custody, how should I handle things at my unemployment compensation hearing?

At least half of the points accrued were a result of court ordered appearances for custody of my child. How should a approach the upcoming unemployment compensation hearing?

Asked on July 6, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You "handle" things by telling the truth, which is all you can do. Bring with you proof or evidence that the missed days were due to court-ordered appearances. You are also advised to retain an attorney--a lawyer will know best how to present or describe you case, so as to maxmize the odds that the board will conclude that even though this was an attendence or absenteeism-related firing, that it was not "for cause" since you had no say over when you were out, and therefore you should get unemployment compensation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption