What to do if I was terminated suppossedly because I violated company harassment policy without any further information?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was terminated suppossedly because I violated company harassment policy without any further information?

I consider this accusation to be very serious and I feel that I should least be given a explanation. I was told the it was investigation but I never know anything about it.

Asked on June 12, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Nevada

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you are an employee at will (no employment contract), you could be terminated at any time, for any reason, without a chance to "defend" yourself or challenge the action. Therefore, unless you had an employment contract protecting your employment or guarantying employees some discriplinary process or right to be heard, your employer could terminate you for this reason and not provide further information.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption