Whatt o do if I was terminated from my job today after almost 5 years with the company but shortly after I had just relocated?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Whatt o do if I was terminated from my job today after almost 5 years with the company but shortly after I had just relocated?

They paid for me to move for a promotion 3 months ago. The store manager accused me of being late 30 times in 30 days which I didn’t even work 30 days. I also do not clock in or out because I am salary. She also accused me of the “perception” of alcohol, but I after I volunteered to take a breathalyzer or blood test she denied me the opportunity. She then proceeded to pay all of my PTO in cash even though this is a Forbes top 100 company. Do I have any legal rights?

Asked on October 25, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Arizona is an "at will" employment state which means you can be terminated for any reason except a discriminatory one.  If you believe that the true reason you were fired is discrimination based on race, reliigion, disability or membership in some other protected class, and if you have proof of this, you may have a claim for wrongful termination.  If so, you should contact an employment law attorney.  If not, you have no recourse.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption