What to do if I was terminated from my job recently after months of being targeted by my boss in retailiation for filing a complaint with HR?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was terminated from my job recently after months of being targeted by my boss in retailiation for filing a complaint with HR?

I am a nurse. After I was told I was terminated I was made to turn in the narcotic keys without being able to verify the count; there were threats of calling 911. Do I have any legal standing?

Asked on September 28, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

What kind of a complaint? Certain complaints are protected by law, such as complaints about illegal discrimination (e.g. against you based on your race, religion, sex, age over 40, or disability), for not receiving overtime, or for some safety and legal violations ("whistleblower" complaints). An employer may not retaliate against an employee for those sorts of complaints; if you feel you are being retaliated against for those type of complaints, speak with an employment law attorney about whether you have a case.

However, there is no protection for complaining about a co-worker or supervisor or working conditions generally, if it doesn't relate to one of the above factors. If you filed such a general, unprotected complaint, your employer may legally retaliate against you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption