Wht to do if I was terminated from my last job because they “thought” I was taking money?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Wht to do if I was terminated from my last job because they “thought” I was taking money?

They never gave proof and they never gave me a termination letter. Also, when I spoke to the unemployment agency, they pretty much told me that they said I was terminated for a whole different cause. I was awarded my unemployment but can I do anything else further?

Asked on September 25, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country an employer is terminable at the will of his or her employer so long as the termination is not based upon some form of discrimination based upon ethnicity, gender, sexual orientation, age, or religion.

Since no criminal charges were ever filed against you and you are receiving unemployment benefits, you seemingly do not have any legal recourse from what you have written against your former employer.

To be sure, I suggest that you consult with a labor law attorney and/or a representative with your local department of labor about the matter you have written about to see what legal recourse if any you may have against your former employer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption