Can I be terminated for shift abandonment after my shift was over?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be terminated for shift abandonment after my shift was over?

I wasn’t given any warnings. I fulfilled my check list and was asked to leave. I have my schedule and clock out time showing I wasn’t even scheduled to stay as long as I was there. My schedule said 6:30 but I clocked out at 6:45 and didn’t leave the store until 7:00. I also have hourly sales showing that I wasn’t needed. They lied

to the unemployment office stating I was asked to stay and my shift wasn’t fulfilled even as I have proof against this. Do I have a claim or not?

Asked on January 18, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can be terminated for "shift abandonment" even after your shift was over, since (unless you had a written employment contract protecting or guarantying your job) you were an employee at will (employment at will is the law of this country) and employees at will may be terminated at any time, for any reason whatsoever--even incorrect or false ones--or for no reason at all--i.e. if your employer simply wanted to fire you. There is no right to a job unless you had an employment contract, and so you can be terminated whenever the employer wants, and the employer does not need justification to do so.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption