If I was terminated for sexual harrasment via text messages, but the company refuses to tell me the name of my accuser or show me any evidence, is this legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was terminated for sexual harrasment via text messages, but the company refuses to tell me the name of my accuser or show me any evidence, is this legal?

The incident allegedly happened over 2 months ago and is just now having action taken against it. Then 2 days after I spoke to HR about some concerns I had regarding the job site, they acted.

Asked on January 28, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Was your treatment the result of some form of legally actionable discrimination? Did this action violate the terms of an employment contract or union/collective bargaining agreement? If not then as an "at will" worker your employer was free to set the conditons of the workplace much as it saw fit. This included when and why to teminate your employment and whether or not to present you evidence of alleged wrongful conduct.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it is legal, unless you had a written employment contract  requiring some sort of disciplinary process, noticification, or hearing, which contract terms were violated.
Otherwise, you are an employee at will and may be terminated any any time, for any reason whatsoever, without explanation, notice, or a chance to defend yourself, including due to unproven allegations of sexual harassment or because of other issues you have with work.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption