I was terminated for logging on facebook while on my break would that be cause for wrongful termination?

UPDATED: Mar 16, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Mar 16, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I was terminated for logging on facebook while on my break would that be cause for wrongful termination?

A few ago I was given a memo that told me that I was not suppose to be on Facebook during work hours, which I Complied. Yesterday I logged on to Facebook during my lunch break and by the end of the day I was let go. Even Though the other employees were on Facebook also, and were given the same memo as me. For the last Couple months I have been single out by the employer and treated in a drastically different way as the rest of the Employees. Would this be grounds for wrongful termination?

Asked on March 16, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Florida


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

From what you write, you violated company policy--you logged onto Facebook during work hours, despite having been given a memo indicating that doing so was not permitted. Therefore, there is, on its face, nothing wrongful about your termation. If you were terminated or singled out for "drastically different" treatment because  of a protected characteristic--such as, for  example, your race, sex, religion, age over 40, or disability--that may consitute illegal employment discrimination, and you may have a legal claim. On the other hand, if you were treated differently not due to a reason like that, but simply because a supervisor didn't like you, or because of something you did at work (for example, did you previously tend to go online more than you should?), that is legal--the law does not make employers treat all employees the same, so long as they do not discriminate on the basis of specifically protected characteristics, as described above. Therefore, from what you write, there is a good chance that your termination was not wrongful.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption