What to do if I was terminated for job abandonment based on the testimony of my supervisor that I did not attempt to contact her or report for work for 30 days?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was terminated for job abandonment based on the testimony of my supervisor that I did not attempt to contact her or report for work for 30 days?

The allegations are false and I could prove it with my phone records, text messages and e-mails to her boss or boss’s boss and to corporate. How do I go about filing?

Asked on November 14, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you don't have an employment contract which protected or guaranteed your employment in some way, you probably do *not* have a cause of action for wrongful termination--that's because with a contract, you'd most likely be an employee at will, and employees at will may be fired at any time, for any reason, even incorrect or false ones.

However, if the supervisors made factual allegations or statements about you to other people (e.g. HR, other managers or executives, etc.) which are provably false and which damaged your reputation, you may have a cause of action for defamation.

It would be worthwhile for you to discuss the situation with an attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption