I was terminated and not able to get my personal property

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I was terminated and not able to get my personal property

Asked on May 27, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You are entitled to retrieve your personal property from your old employer.  If there is a personnel or HR department I would contact them by letter sent by certified mail advising that you want your property immediately.  If they do not respond I would seek out an attorney (look here at attorneypages.com) and ask him or her to write you a letter for a flat fee and citing the appropriate area of the law that applies (conversion, etc.).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption