If I was talking to a girl online for la month and it turns out she is 13 not 19 like she said, could I go to jail if I’m 27?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was talking to a girl online for la month and it turns out she is 13 not 19 like she said, could I go to jail if I’m 27?

I’ve stopped talking to her but I’m concerned of any backlash if her parents find out

Asked on December 15, 2012 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The mere talking to a minor online would not subject you to any criminal charges unless you made some inappropriate sexual references to her. If so, you could be charged with the solicitation of a minor which is a felony in all states in this country.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption