What to do if I’m being taken to court for a debt that I have already paid?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m being taken to court for a debt that I have already paid?

I was taken to court to pay a doctor’s bill which is now paid. The doctor’s office has refused to return my calls and the amount I owed is still showing on my credit report as not paid . It has been over 6 months. Is there anything I can do legally to get them to correct this problem? Can I take legal action against this business?

Asked on July 26, 2011 North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

When you show up in court over the debt that you claim to have paid, bring with you all letters, canceled checks, credit card invoices and receipts showing that you have in fact paid the debt to show to the judge.

If the court agrees that the debt has been paid in full by you, ask the court to order the person or company that brought you to court to sign and file a full satifaction of its judgment claimed and to give you a copy of the document to prevent future problems.

Before the court hearing, send the doctor's office copies of all documents showing that the debt has been paid with the hope that the court date will be canceled. If the doctor's office agrees to cancel the upcoming court date, get somehting in writing from it as a safeguard for you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption