What to do about malpractice that occurred when I was taken to the ER 14 weeks pregnant and in pain?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about malpractice that occurred when I was taken to the ER 14 weeks pregnant and in pain?

Due to another patient I was left in a room for an hour and asked to be patient. I was only tended to once I began bleeding. Then without telling or asking me the doctor suctioned me and I would later find out he ripped my cervix. I have a detailed account of what happened in the form of a letter for the administration since I am an employee of the hospital (this includes forms that should have either been put in my chart or sent with the baby but they were left in my personal belongings). I was advised to contact an attorney before turning over all this information to the hospital.

Asked on March 30, 2012 under Malpractice Law, Florida

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It would be advisable to speak with a medical malpractice attorney.  You should obtain all of your medical records pertaining to this incident.  The records can be reviewed by a second doctor and that doctor can examine you and write a report supporting your malpractice claim.  Malpractice is negligence.

Prior to filing a lawsuit against the ER doctor and the hospital for negligence, it may be possible to settle the case with the insurance carriers for the doctor and hospital.  Your personal injury claim filed with the insurance carriers should include your medical bills, medical reports and documentation of any wage loss.  Compensation for the medical bills is straight reimbursement.  Compensation for wage loss is straight reimbursement.  The medical reports will document the nature and extent of your injury and will be used to determine compensation for pain and suffering which is an amount in addition to the medical bills.  If you are dissatisfied with settlement offers from the insurance carriers, reject the settlement offers and file your lawsuit for negligence.  If the case is settled with the insurance carriers for both the hospital and doctor, NO lawsuit is filed.  If the case is settled with the insurance carrier for one of the parties (hospital or doctor) but not both, your lawsuit would only name as a defendant the party with whom the case has not been settled.  If the case is not settled with the insurance carriers for the hospital and doctor, then both would be named as defendants in your lawsuit.  If the case is NOT settled with the insurance carriers, you will need to file your lawsuit for negligence prior to the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations or you will lose your rights forever in the matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption