What to do if I was taken to the emergency room against my Will and now they are billing me?

UPDATED: Mar 2, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was taken to the emergency room against my Will and now they are billing me?

The police and ambulance hauled me off against my will. I told them repeatedly that I had no insurance and would/could not pay as it was not my idea. I also told the hospital people. Now they are after me for it. Are they allowed to create a debt I cannot pay for services I repeatedly refused? Can they bill me without my permission?

Asked on March 2, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Massachusetts


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately for you, under the laws of all states in this country, there is a public policy in place to safeguard the safety of an individual such as you when you were taken to the emergency room against your will where expenses were incurred.

As such, you are legally responsible for the medical attention rendered you. I suggest that you contact the accounts receivables department of the hospital and see if your bill can be reduced and you make monthly installments for the services and treatment given you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption