If I was taken to central booking for public intoxication but there is no record of it, does this mean that there are no further proceedings?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was taken to central booking for public intoxication but there is no record of it, does this mean that there are no further proceedings?

I was released about 6 hours later. I have not received any paperwork or citation. When calling central booking they have no record I was there.

Asked on December 14, 2015 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Potentially... anytime someone is arrested, an agency should keep good records on who was in their facility, why, and when they were released.  However, some agencies see intoxicated persons as a mere incovenience... so will put then in a "tank" till they sober up and then release them.  That protects the community, but reduces their paperwork. 
If you bonded, just make sure that your bondsman knows where your live so they can notify you of any court dates.  If you receive a notice of a court date, then make sure you appear so that you do not risk the revocation of your bond.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption