Can I be suspended without them telling me why?

UPDATED: Oct 10, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 10, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be suspended without them telling me why?

My employer had me drug tested and I passed so I went back to work. A week later the same supervisor suspended me for no reason and would not even tell me why?

Asked on October 10, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Nevada


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Do you have an employment contract? If you do, and if the contract addresses issues of suspension, disclipline, termination, etc., then you have enforceable rights; you can, if necessary, bring a legal action to enforce whatever the contract says in this regard.

However, without an employment contract, you would almost certainly be an "employee at will." An employee at will may be terminated at any time, for any reason, without warning, notice, or explanation--and similarly, may be suspended at any time, for any reason, without warning, notice, or explanation.

If you believe that you are experiencing negative treatment on account of your race, religion, age over 40, disability, or sex, you may be experiencing employment discrimination and have a cause of action. Otherwise, if you are indeed an employee at will, your company can most likely do this, though sense every case depends on its own unique facts, you may wish to consult in detail with an employment attorney to be sure.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption