What are my rights if I was suspended without pay until there was an investigation and told by the employer they had no further information?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I was suspended without pay until there was an investigation and told by the employer they had no further information?

Then, 6 weeks later, finally a meeting with the recipient rights officer. I found out this was based on the new lead workers recipient rights complaint against me saying I was unhappy and going to quit. After not hearing anything for another 4 weeks from my employer, I then contacted the recipient rights office and was told that it was dropped, there was not substantiated evidence and nothing was filed against me. Do I have any recourse against employer with how they handled suspension? Can I file for unemployment now with not having a cause? Would unemployment go back to suspension or when file?

Asked on January 30, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

1) Unless you had a written employment contract, you were an employee at will. As such, you could be suspended or even terminated at any time, for any reason--even incorrect or unsupported ones--without explanation. Therefore, your employer could suspend you for any amount of time it wanted, even based on an error or overreaction and would owe you no compensation for having done so.
2) If you are not working, you could file for unemployment; but if you are back at work, you can't. Once you resume working, you are not eligible for unemployment.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption