i was suspended without a reason ..

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

i was suspended without a reason ..

i was suspended without a reason …just told to go home i was suspended…is
this legal in the state of oregon ?

Asked on August 13, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Oregon

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

A business can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit. This includes when to discipline a worker. The fact is that an employee can be suspended, fired, etc., for any reason or no rreason at all (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). So unless your treatment violated the terms of a union agreement or employment contract, you have no claim.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

A business can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit. This includes when to discipline a worker. The fact is that an employee can be suspended, fired, etc., for any reason or no rreason at all (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). So unless your treatment violated the terms of a union agreement or employment contract, you have no claim.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption