What to do if I was suspended from work for not turning in a wallet that had money in it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was suspended from work for not turning in a wallet that had money in it?

I did pick up the wallet and place it on myside of the register because I couldn’t leave my register; it was a holiday week and super busy so I planned on waiting for the customer to return or turn it in at end of my shift. Loss preventing claims I’m on camera picking the wallet up from my counter and placing by my side of the register. Then I continue to check out other customers and about an hour later it’s my break time another cashier takes me place and I pick up my pouch purse that’s beside the register 15 minutes later I return the wallets gone. The nvestigator questioned me and 2 days later issued a warrant.

Asked on January 3, 2013 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given the matter that you have written about I suggest that if there is a criminal action pending against you that you consult with a criminal defense attorney as to how to try and get the matter resolved. Based upon what you have written it would have been wise for you to have called over the intercolm for your supervisor to come and take the wallet from your possession when found.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption