If I was suspended from work due to an incorrectly stated fact, can I ask for a compensation for the time I was out of work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was suspended from work due to an incorrectly stated fact, can I ask for a compensation for the time I was out of work?

I was suspended from work because I was charged with a felony (it’s actually a misdemeanor). I am suspended pending outcome of trial. However, as I mentioned before, suspension states I was charged with a felony, when in actuality it is a misdemeanor. At the time I was’t sure if I was charged with a felony or misdemeanor so i signed the suspension notice papers. What should my further actions be? I am a part time employee working for supermarket. Can I proceed with some sort of compensation request because of wrongful suspension?

Asked on April 17, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, while your suspension may be wrongful in the everyday, commonsense use of the word (i.e. it was based on a mistake or  error), it is most likely not wrongful in a legal sense. That is because if you did not have an employment contract (and the vast majority of people do not have employment contracts), you are an employee at will; and an employer may suspend, demote, cut the pay of, or terminate an employoee at will at any time, for any reason--even reasons that turn out to have been factually mistaken. Therefore, it is most  likely the case that your empoyer may suspend you under these circumstances, and therefore you would not have any recourse.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption