How do I recover settlement money from a car accident that I was supposed to receive when I turned 18?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I recover settlement money from a car accident that I was supposed to receive when I turned 18?

When I was 5my mother and I got into a car accident. Upon the age of 18 I was supposed to receive some type of settlement money. I just turned 19 and I would like to recover these funds. How do I go about this?

Asked on October 27, 2011 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you were a minor and were involved in an automobile accident where there was a settlement on your behalf where you were to receive monies, the monies were most likely placed in a blocked account until you reached the age of 18.

I would go down to the court house and pull your file from storage to see where the funds were to be placed on who was to hold them and where. You might also ask your mother about who has possession of the blocked account on your behalf.

The above is the best start to answer your question.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption