What to do if I was supposed to get an interlock device but could not afford it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was supposed to get an interlock device but could not afford it?

So have been illegally driving. I still haven’t finished my classes. I have 3 more but I won’t have time to finish them. I will need to get a driver’s license in that state to be an in-state student at the college. I already have held a place to live in the state. I have no family and I am the only way to get around. I have serious medical conditions, and go to the doctor all the time.

Asked on December 20, 2012 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

David West / West & Corvelli

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

In some states such as Georgia it is possible to petition the Court where you were sentenced for a waiver of the requirement that you have an ignition interlock device placed in your vehicle.  It is designed for situations just like yours where financial or medical hardship make the installation of this device basically an imposibility. 

You will probably need the assistance of a trained DUI defense lawyer like myself who has filed for such exceptions before to get you through this process.  Unfortunately if money is tight, this may still be difficult for you.  You could file a motion yourself and represent yourself but this would be very hard for someone without the proper legal training.

My advice would be to get a free consultation with a DUI defense lawyer and find out if something like this is possible in your specific situation. I suspect a lawyer will be able to help you.

David West

Attorney at Law

David West / David West & Associates

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

In some states such as Georgia it is possible to petition the Court where you were sentenced for a waiver of the requirement that you have an ignition interlock device placed in your vehicle.  It is designed for situations just like yours where financial or medical hardship make the installation of this device basically an imposibility. 

You will probably need the assistance of a trained DUI defense lawyer like myself who has filed for such exceptions before to get you through this process.  Unfortunately if money is tight, this may still be difficult for you.  You could file a motion yourself and represent yourself but this would be very hard for someone without the proper legal training.

My advice would be to get a free consultation with a DUI defense lawyer and find out if something like this is possible in your specific situation. I suspect a lawyer will be able to help you.

David West

Attorney at Law


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption