If Iwas subpoenaed by small claims court to appear and produce documents butI nownow live out-of-state, do I have to comply with the subpoena?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If Iwas subpoenaed by small claims court to appear and produce documents butI nownow live out-of-state, do I have to comply with the subpoena?

I was subpoenaed by small claims court in DC to appear and produce documents. I now live in Michigan. DO I have to comply with this subpoena? 1. This issue is a civil case my ex landlord files against me for vacating my apartment 9 months before the lease was up with only a weeks notice. 2. The case is files in Washington, DC and I now live in MI. 3. It has a case number on it and is stamped files. 4 it requires me to appear and provide income documents. 5 Do I have to compile with this subpoena since it was not issued in MI?

Asked on September 20, 2010 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you need to comply with the subpoena.  It would be advisable to call the court in DC and inquire if you can be present at the hearing by telephone.  Courts will frequently allow a party who is out of the area to participate in the hearing by telephone without being physically present.  You could mail the income documents that are the subject of the subpoena to the opposing party.  Keep copies for yourself.  Another option would be to object to the subpoena.  The subpoena itself probably lists the procedure for filing an objection. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption