What to do if I was subjected to sexual harassment by a co-worker and but when I filed a complaint with my store manager the employee was not terminated?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was subjected to sexual harassment by a co-worker and but when I filed a complaint with my store manager the employee was not terminated?

I also believe that my employer retaliated against me by suspending me from my job for four days and now I have to go in today and talk to my store manager. Any Legal recourse?

Asked on April 3, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Not only is sexual harassment or discrimination in employment illegal, but it is also illegal to retaliate against an employee for bringing a complaint. From what you write, you may have a suffered illegal retaliation, and may therefore have a cause of action. You should speak with an employment law attorney to see if you do have a claim and what it might be worth.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption