What to do if I was sub contracting for 3 property preservation companies an I’ve submitted my invoices for payment which have not been paid?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was sub contracting for 3 property preservation companies an I’ve submitted my invoices for payment which have not been paid?

It’s been past the 45 day billing period for me to get paid I’ve sent numerous emails to try to collect payment owed to me, with no response.

Asked on July 19, 2013 under Business Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You could sue the company you are subcontracting for to recover the money. When there is an agreement (written or oral/verbal) to do work for someone and you do the work but they do not pay the agreed-upon amount, they have committed breach of contract. For smaller amounts (less than the maximum cap for your local small claims court), you may wish to sue in small claims, which is faster, less expensive, and simpler than other courts. If your business is an LLC or corporation, you will need an attorney to represent you, even in small claims.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption