If I was stuck in the ankle by a used syringe in a drugstore parking lot, what should I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was stuck in the ankle by a used syringe in a drugstore parking lot, what should I do?

Asked on May 15, 2012 under Personal Injury, Alabama

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You should report the incident to the drugstore.  The drugstore is liable for your injury based on premises liability.  This means you were injured on the premises of the drugstore.

When you complete your medical treatment and are released by the doctor, obtain your medical bills, medical reports and documentation of any wage loss.  Your personal injury claim filed with the drugstore's insurance carrier should include these items.  Compensation for the medical bills is straight reimbursement.  The medical reports will document the nature and extent of your injury and will be used to determine compensation for pain and suffering, which is an amount in addition to the medical bills.  Compensation for documented wage loss is straight reimbursement.  If the case is settled with the drugstore's insurance carrier, NO lawsuit is filed.  If you are dissatisfied with settlement offers from the drugstore's insurance carrier, reject the settlement offers and file your lawsuit based on premises liability against the drugstore.  If the case is NOT settled with the drugstore's insurance carrier, you will need to file your lawsuit prior to the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations or you will lose your rights forever in the matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption