What to do if I was stopped out of state and a cop found about 1.5 grams of marijuana?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was stopped out of state and a cop found about 1.5 grams of marijuana?

He gave me a notice to appear in court. How much does attorneys cost? I’m a 20 year old male and never been in trouble before.

Asked on November 24, 2013 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

What an attorney costs varies tremendously: in my area, for example, I know attorneys who charge $75 per hour and attorneys who charge $250 and more per hour. Also, most attorneys will require a minimum payment (e.g. $200 or $300) to appear in court, even if it turns out to be a short appearance--but some may want a higher minimu, like $500 or more. It is definitely worthwhile to retain an attorney: hiring experienced defense counsel will maximize you chance of having any charges dropped; or if not dropped entirely, minimized. It is worth the investment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption