What will happen if I refused to give a blood sample?

UPDATED: Dec 3, 2014

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Dec 3, 2014Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What will happen if I refused to give a blood sample?

I was stopped by a police officer and told me she smelled alcohol and gave me a sobriety test, which I somehow failed. She took me to the jail and gave me a breathalyzer test twice, which I passed with 0.00 alcohol level. Then she asked me if she could take a blood sample, but i refused. Will I have any problems?

Asked on December 3, 2014 under Criminal Law, Georgia


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Georgia has strict laws on this issue.  There is what is called an applied consent law meaning that you have to submit to sobriety testing and breathalyzer - which you did - and if an officer asks to draw your blood and you refuse, they could get a warrant over the phone if they have probable cause.  I think here that the officer did not have that probable cause or you would have been writing that they held you down and forcibly drew your blood.  There are without a doubt ramifications for the refusal but I think that a good attorney can deal with those because of the 0.00 twice.  Doesn't sound as if you were arrested either.  I would seek out an attorney on a consultation basis with everything you have to be ready should something come up.  Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption