What is needed to prove intent to shoplift?

UPDATED: Sep 3, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 3, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is needed to prove intent to shoplift?

I was stopped a few weeks ago by security at a store. Yes I concealed an item and walked through the point of purchase but I only was looking for a bathroom because they had no signs pointing to the restrooms. I know anyone can conceal an item as long as they pay for it so can I still be charged even though I was only trying to go to the bathroom? I had full intent to pay for the item which I ended up doing after I was talked to by the lP officer and cops.

Asked on September 3, 2012 under Criminal Law, Michigan


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

As a general rule the totality of the circumstances with each given situation under the laws of all states sets forth "intent" to shoplift. As a general rule the mere concealment of an item within the premises of the merchant does not in and of itself establish "intent" to shoplift. I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney further about your matter and ways to try and resolve it to your satisfaction.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption