I was sold a salvage vehicle from dealership they did not get it inspected by troop c hwy patrol. I cannot get my car registered.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I was sold a salvage vehicle from dealership they did not get it inspected by troop c hwy patrol. I cannot get my car registered.

I purchased car in 2008 went to dmv paid taxes amd got license plates. I paid my car off in jan 2009. I was pulled over by police stating my plates were not on file. I went to dmv was told that since the car was a salvage vehicle it needs to be inspected by troop c hwy patrol before the car was sold to me. now i have to pay for 2 forms to take to highway patrol and I cannot get an appointment with hwy patrol until july 29, 2009. I called dealership to see if they could help becuase my car is not legal to drive they avioded me and now I cannot get to and from work or anything else.

Asked on June 16, 2009 under Business Law, Missouri

Answers:

x x

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Sean Santoro

Attorney at Law

Licensed in KS and MO

    I need more information. Do you have a title, and were you issued temporary tags or plates by DMV? Let me know at [email protected]

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption