What should I do if I was sitting at a red light and this lady rear ended me and dented my bumper?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do if I was sitting at a red light and this lady rear ended me and dented my bumper?

She said she was sorry and that it was because she was tired. I took it to get repaired after talking to my insurance and filing a claim. Now that i’m getting it back, I find out that she is claiming damages. Can she do this? I called her insurance and they wouldn’t tell me what damages she was claiming. They said they could only tell me that she had damages and that she was saying it wasn’t her fault. I don’t see how i could be at fault for sitting at a red light. This is my first accident and I don’t know how to deal with this. My insurance told me to pay for the damages and go after her for the refunded amount. Should I hire a lawyer?

Asked on April 30, 2014 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Since the lady that struck your vehicle is now claiming damages against you, you need to turn over her claim against you to your insurance carrier for a defense. There is no reason why you should pay for damages and then go after the woman any refunded amount. I suggest that you need to speak with an attorney in your locality that does auto collision cases. One can be found on attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption