If I was side-swiped while parked by a public bus and they are telling me they will not compensate me and I need to file a claim through my insurance, is this true?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was side-swiped while parked by a public bus and they are telling me they will not compensate me and I need to file a claim through my insurance, is this true?

Asked on January 21, 2016 under Accident Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You have two options: 
1) file the claim through insurance; or 
2) sue the bus company or authority--and if you win, you'll get a judgment they have to pay.
When they say they won't compensate you, what they mean is the won't *voluntarily* compensate you...but you can force them to do so by suing and winning.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption