I was shot at work

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I was shot at work

I work at bar resort. They have a shotgun shooting range located behind the lodging where I was doing some work. One of the shots from a shotgun hit me and caused me a lot of pain. Now I’m terrified every time a gunshot goes off and they go off around me all day. I’m panicking but don’t want to quit my job,however I’m suffering extremely bad right now. What should I do? I have pictures of the place it hit me and the layout of the shooting range.

Asked on September 15, 2019 under Personal Injury, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

You can potentially sue the range for both physical injury and possibly for the mental or emotional trauma you have suffered if there is reason to believe that this not simply a complete freak or fluke accident, but that they were careless in some way, such as by not having an adequent backstop, not supervising their users properly, allowing too powerful guns or inappropriate ammunition be used, etc. You could also sue the shooter (who can you determine from the range, though you may have to sue them first, use the tools of "discovery" to get the shooter's name and address, then add him to the lawsuit) if he was careless in some way--such as by discharging the gun other than when it was pointed at a secure backstop. It would be worth your while to consult to with a personal injury attorney to evaluate your case. In addition to suing for injuries, you can also recover medical bills and lost wages, such as if you missed work.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption